Coronavirus Update

Dear Mountain Song Families and Staff Members, 

The Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) issued a recent statement warning Americans to plan for the spread of the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19).  We realize you may be concerned about how this may affect you. We take this public health threat very seriously, as the safety of our students and staff is our primary concern.  We are closely monitoring this evolving situation, and we will keep you up to date on any changes.  

Colorado currently has no confirmed cases of COVID-19, according to the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE), and the risk of Coloradans contracting this disease is low at this time.  To maintain our vigilance, however, we are coordinating with the El Paso County Health Department and our authorizer, the Colorado Charter School Institute, for guidance in planning for any potential spread of this virus.  We have intensified our disinfecting and handwashing efforts at school, and our school nurse is keeping us apprised of any updates regarding this disease. In the event of an outbreak, we would follow the El Paso County Health Department’s guidance on quarantines, closures, or other health measures needed.   

The novel coronavirus (COVID-19) causes a respiratory illness, and to become sick, someone has to be exposed to the virus.  Person-to-person spread is thought to occur mainly through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs or sneezes.  This is similar to how other viruses, like the common cold and influenza, are spread, and which Coloradans are at much greater risk of contracting. 

Please continue implementing the same practices as you would during flu season to prevent the spread of infectious diseases:

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water
  • Cover coughs and sneezes
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects such as desks, doorknobs, and handrails
  • Stay home if you are sick
  • Avoid close contact with other people (Keep a distance of at least 10 feet)
  • Follow the “How Sick is Too Sick” guidelines from CDPHE for school communities

For general questions about coronavirus, community members can call the Colorado Health Emergency Line for the Public (CO-HELP) at 303-389-1687 or 1-877-462-2911, or e-mail COHELP@RMPDC.org for answers in English and Spanish.  The CDPHE fact sheet about COVID-19 has valuable information.  Also, you can monitor the status of COVID-19 in Colorado at this CDPHE webpage. 

Thank you for your assistance in keeping our school safe and healthy. 

The Executive Leadership Team

© 2019 Mountain Song Community School Public Charter School. Mountain Song Community School does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, religion, disability, or age in its programs and activities.

Read Offline:
WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com